index

This document is an electronic record as per the Information Technology Act, 2000, and related rules, along with amended provisions regarding electronic records in various statutes by the same act. It's generated by a computer system and doesn't need physical or digital signatures.

In compliance with Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, this document is published under the Information Technology Act, 2000, amended by the Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008. It requires publishing the privacy policy for accessing or using www.shopankur.com, its mobile app (if any), and other integrated systems (“shopankur.com”). By using shopankur.com, you agree and acknowledge being bound by this policy.

This privacy policy applies to all shopankur.com users.

By using/browsing ShopAnkur.com, clicking “I accept/I agree,” or completing registration, you agree and acknowledge reviewing this privacy policy, giving consent, and accepting this agreement.

PRIVACY INTRODUCTION

Privacy is crucial for shopankur.com while providing online services. We're committed to safeguarding user information and creating a reasonably secure environment. Our Privacy Policy gives users insight into our Privacy Practices and assures them of safety. At shopankur.com, data protection is a matter of trust, and your privacy is important. We use personal information only as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please read to learn more.

This Privacy Policy applies to our services under shopankur.com's domain and sub-domains, and generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, or joint ventures. By visiting shopankur.com, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This document explains how ShopAnkur.com gathers personal information, its use, disclosure, and protection through shopankur.com. It enables informed decisions. By registering, you accept these terms, consent to our use and disclosure of your information, and acknowledge lawful provision of personal information. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Service/User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy may change without notice. Review periodically.

We may link to other websites/apps with their own Privacy Policies; shopankur.com isn't responsible for their privacy/security. Visitors are urged to review our Privacy Policy and third-party policies. Providing personal data means agreeing to our Privacy Policy rules. If you disagree, please don't use shopankur.com.

PRIVACY CERTAINTY

We assure you that we will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Occasionally, we may share general statistical information about shopankur.com and its visitors, like visitor numbers and types of purchases made. Your trust and confidence mean everything to us.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY COVERS THE FOLLOWING AREAS:

  • How we collect information on shopankur.com
  • How we use and share personal information
  • Your options to opt out of certain communications
  • Our security practices and procedures
  • How you can access or update your personal information
  • Our process for addressing grievances
  • Privacy considerations for children

1) Online Processes & type of information collected through shopankur.com

Using shopankur.com

When you sign up on ShopAnkur.com, you'll follow these steps:

  • Registering your account
  • Accessing online content
  • Completing transactions

Personal Details

When you register on ShopAnkur.com, we'll ask for some personal information (listed below). We only share this information with third parties as explained in this Privacy Policy.


2) Use and Disclosure of personal information

At shopankur.com, we promise not to sell, rent, or publish your personal information. When you use our website, we collect and store your personal details to support your activities, track your preferences, and provide you with a personalized experience. We also use this information to keep you updated on new content, special offers, and to assist you with any customer service or technical support issues. You can visit our site anonymously, but if you register, we'll collect relevant information to understand your interests and preferences. Once you provide your personal information, you won't remain anonymous to us.

You have the option to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information for various purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information:

When you register on our website, you'll be asked to fill out a form with basic contact details. This may include:

  • Email Address
  • First Name
  • Middle Name
  • Last Name
  • Address
  • City
  • State/Province
  • Zip/Postal Code
  • Country
  • Telephone
  • Any other personal information requested on our online forms

Some fields may be marked as mandatory, while others are optional. You can choose not to provide certain information if you prefer not to use specific services or features on shopankur.com.


E-mail:

By using our services, you consent to us retaining the content of any emails you send to us, along with details of your email address. Additionally, you acknowledge that shopankur.com may use your email address and mobile number to send promotional messages periodically.

If you engage in personal correspondence with us, such as sending letters, or if other users or third parties reach out to us regarding your activities or posts on shopankur.com, we may collect and store such information in a dedicated file associated with your account.


Analytics Data:

We gather limited browser data for data analytics, which helps us customize our offerings to your preferences. This includes registration data, user IP address and ISP details, browser information, referral URLs, device details, location data, and app usage statistics. By using our services, you consent to this data collection and analytics for personalized experiences.

We utilize cookies to analyze web page flow, assess promotional effectiveness, and enhance trust and safety. Additionally, Google Analytics is employed on our site/app, but we have limited control over it. You acknowledge that we are not liable for privacy concerns related to Google Analytics.

In the future, we may introduce features like message boards or chat rooms. Any messages or feedback you post in these areas will be retained to address disputes, provide support, and troubleshoot issues as permitted by law.

Third-party apps accessible from shopankur.com may use cookies. However, we have no control over these cookies, and you agree that we are not responsible for any privacy issues arising from third-party activities.


Information Utilization

We utilize your personal information solely to facilitate the services you request, and we do not engage in selling, renting, trading, or exchanging any personally identifying details of our Users. Your collected information may be shared with our affiliates and contracted service providers (such as customer care and data analytics) to support shopankur.com's operation and services.

If we use your personal information for marketing purposes, you will have the option to opt out. We employ your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, promote safe trading, collect payments, inform you about offers, customize your experience, detect and prevent fraud, enforce our User Agreement, and enhance user experience.

We also analyze demographic, profile, and usage data to continually improve our product and service offerings and tailor shopankur.com to meet your needs. Additionally, we may use your personal information to display targeted content and services in the future, and by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you agree to receive such information. If you prefer not to receive these communications, you can opt out through your profile settings or by unsubscribing from email communications.


Information Disclosure

Protecting your personal information is paramount to us, and we do not engage in selling it to external parties. At shopankur.com, we only share your personal details with individuals and entities that adhere to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy or have comparable protective measures in place.

  1. i) Internal Service Providers

We may enlist the services of third-party providers to manage certain aspects of our business operations on shopankur.com, such as search technology, discussion boards, and billing. In such cases, we may share some of your personal information with these providers. However, they are bound by confidentiality agreements and legal restrictions that prevent them from using your information for any purpose other than facilitating the specific service outsourced to them. If you directly interact with these providers, any additional information you disclose to them will be governed by their own privacy policies, and shopankur.com will not be held responsible for it.

  1. ii) Other Entities

We share a significant portion of our data, including your personal information, with our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures, all of which are dedicated to fulfilling your online trading requirements and related services. These entities are obligated to adhere to the terms outlined in our existing Privacy Policy while accessing your personal information. Additionally, as we expand our business, we may acquire or sell stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such cases, customer personal information typically becomes one of the transferred assets, but it remains subject to the commitments outlined in any existing Privacy Policy.

iii) Legal Requests

We collaborate with law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, and third parties to uphold laws, including those related to intellectual property rights and fraud, and to safeguard you and the community from malicious actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request from law enforcement or government officials concerning a criminal investigation or suspected illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as necessary to comply with subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third-party rights holders, or others in good faith when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims of rights infringement by third parties, or protect the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public.

3) Your Decision Matters

At shopankur.com, you have the freedom to decide how your personally identifiable information is collected and used. Once you register with us, you can opt-out of receiving future emails at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link or contacting us directly. Additionally, in accordance with Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, amended through the Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the use of sensitive personal data previously provided to us. To withdraw consent, please send a written request to our registered address.

4) Reasonable Security Practices Under the IT Act, 2000

We have implemented reasonable security practices in accordance with Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of the Information Technology Act, 2000, amended through the Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We do not disclose your account password to any person. If you forget your password, you can request it to be sent to you by email at the address provided during registration. shopankur.com adheres to stringent, internationally accepted standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security, and physical security to safeguard personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Our data is protected behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of shopankur.com.

shopankur.com has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures” as mandated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its relevant rules, including any amendments therein. By adhering to these provisions, shopankur.com assures proper care and control over its IT and security operations, in accordance with sections 43, 43A, 45, 66, 72A & 85 of the IT Act, 2000 and ITAA, 2008, along with related rules. Consequently, you agree that shopankur.com shall not be held liable for any activity in your account resulting from your failure to maintain the security of your password/device.

By using this site/app, you acknowledge that shopankur.com cannot be held responsible for uncontrollable security attacks. In such instances, you agree that shopankur.com shall not be held liable for any financial losses, loss of opportunities, legal costs, business disruptions, reputation damage, or any direct and indirect losses that may occur to you, as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A, and 45 of the Information Technology Act, 2000, including any amendments therein, and any other laws of India currently in force.

Furthermore, you acknowledge that the management of shopankur.com cannot be held directly or indirectly liable for any criminal liabilities related to cybercrime under the IT Act, 2000, pertaining to your information. This acknowledgment is based on your understanding that the management of shopankur.com complies with the due diligence (care & control) requirements of the IT Act, 2000, including its rules and amendments.

You expressly agree and acknowledge that our reasonable security practices & procedures encompass various measures, including but not limited to:

  • SSL certificate for Browser URL Encryption
  • Password Protection Measures
  • AWS Platform Security Protocols
  • Magento Platform Security Protocols
  • Firewall Implementation
  • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law & Reasonable Security Awareness Training for shopankur.com’s top management, team, and grievance officer to ensure managerial security practices.

Additionally, you understand and accept that shopankur.com management cannot be held accountable for the privacy of your sensitive personal data if it is shared with any authorized cyber investigation agency or appropriate government authorities as mandated by sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79, and 80 of the Information Technology Act, 2000, along with its amendments and rules.

5) Access or Modify Your Personal Information

To ensure the security and privacy of your information, we require identity verification before granting access or making changes to your personal data. If you've registered a profile on shopankur.com, please use your registered user ID and password to access and modify your profile information.

6) Grievance Handling

If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding our privacy practices, the contents of this statement, or any transaction-related issues, please reach out to our grievance officer at support@ankuroils.com. We have appointed a dedicated grievance officer in accordance with Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended by the Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008. You can also contact our customer care number at +91 82382 38250.

7) Children's Privacy Protection

Access to and use of shopankur.com is restricted to individuals capable of entering into legally binding contracts under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you are prohibited from making any purchases on shopankur.com. Any transactions on the site/app must be conducted by your legal guardian or parent, who must be a registered user.